Privacy Policy

What this Privacy Policy Covers

Gus Belt Family Foundation Inc (“GBFF”) values and takes your privacy seriously, whether you are a visitor, member, donor, constituent, volunteer, teacher or provider (“Users”). Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.  This privacy policy applies to information collected online through our website (“Information”) from Users of this website. In this policy, you can learn what kind of Information we collect, when and how we might use that Information, how we protect the Information, and the choices you have with respect to your Information.

By visiting the GBFF website, you agree that your Information will be handled as described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of our website, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. The Terms of Use are incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that GBFF does not own or control, or to people that GBFF does not employ or manage, and only applies to the GBFF website.  The federal government and technology industry have developed practical tips (link: www.onguardonline.gov) to help you guard against Internet fraud, secure your computer and protect your personal information.

What Information is collected through this website?

We collect Information about our Users in the following ways: directly from the User, from our web server logs, through Internet cookies, and through user generated content. We use the information primarily to provide you with a personalized Internet experience that delivers the information that is most relevant and helpful to you. We don’t share any of the information you provide with others, unless we say so in this Privacy Policy, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Directly from Users

If you fill out any of the forms on this website, we may ask you to provide some personal information, such as name, phone number, email address and mailing address, as well as demographic information, such as gender and age.  We may also collect payment details from donors and sponsors, and credentials and experience from teachers and providers.

Web Server Logs

When you visit our website, we may track information about your visit and store that information in our web server logs, which are records of the activities on our website. The servers automatically capture and save the information electronically. Examples of the information we may collect include: your IP address, the browser you use, the page(s) you visit on our website, any searches that you make on our website and / or the date & time of your visit(s).

Internet Cookies

In order to provide a more customized experience, our website may use Internet cookies to store / track information about your visit(s). Cookies are simply files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to help remind us who you are and to help you navigate our website during your visit(s).  The use of cookies is standard practice on the Internet. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, however, if you prefer, you can change your browser’s settings to refuse to accept cookies. You should understand, though, that some features of our website may not function properly if you don’t accept cookies.

User Generated Content

Some aspects of our website allow you to post content and provide responses to our blog, including your comments, pictures, and any other information that you would like to be available. If you post content to our website, all of the information that you post will be available to other users. If you post your own content on our website, your posting may become public and we cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

How do we use Information?

We use your Information, including your personal information, for the following purposes:

  • Information that you provide to us through our forms will be used so that we may communicate with you and respond to your inquiry. We may also use the information that you provide to communicate with you in the future, through such communications as emails and newsletters. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may unsubscribe, or opt out, as described below.
  • The information that our web servers collect is intended to help us administer our website, analyze the usage of our website, protect the website from inappropriate use and improve your experience.
  • To better understand how you access and use our website, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, in order to improve our website and respond to your desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes.
  • Your name and address information is used solely to process your membership, donation, order, account registration, newsletter sign-up, or request for information and referral.
  • Your demographic information (gender, age, etc.) is used in an aggregated way for reporting purposes – annual reports, funding sources, charity-watch agencies, etc.

Personal Information

We have implemented commercially reasonable security measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee 100% that unauthorized persons will always be unable to defeat our security measures. We use the industry’s standard best practices to collect and store your personal information.  You should take appropriate steps to protect against unauthorized access to your personal information, including but not limited to, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private.

When you make a financial or in-kind donation, you may provide your name, contact information, and standard payment information, which may include credit card information. For all payment processing, we partner with companies that use industry standard safeguards to protect your credit cards information and comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).  GBFF never stores any payment information in our systems.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

GBFF does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people except to provide services you’ve requested and when we have your written permission, with the obvious exception if we are required to by law.

Links to External Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, all of which are not governed by this Privacy Policy, but instead are governed by the respective privacy policies of those external websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these external websites as their policies may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the information practices of such external websites.

Unsubscribe / Opt Out

You may unsubscribe / opt out of any future contacts from us at any time by contacting us as described below.

Special Notification for California Residents

If you reside in California and you have provided us with personal information, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of your personal information (if any) to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at info@gusbeltfamilyfoundation.org. Within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties (if any) for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the email address specified in this paragraph.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Our website is not directed at and should not be used by children under the age of 13. We support and comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). The GBFF does not solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 13. By completing any of the forms on our website, you represent and warrant that you are over 13 years of age.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. If we make any material changes in our privacy practices or in how we use your personally identifiable information, we will post a prominent notice in our e-newsletter, and on our website prior to implementing such a change.

Questions / Concerns

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us as described below.

Contact Us

You may contact us in a variety of ways: (i) by completing the contact form on this website, or (ii) email us at info@gusbeltfamilyfoundation.org.

Close Menu